BSF Recruitment 2018 Apply Offline For 207 Constable Post


Quick Info
No. Of Vacancies : 207
Form Type : Offline
Min. Qual Required : 10th Pass, ITI
Job Location : All India
Educational Qual. : 10th Pass And ITI Or 3 Years Experience in Related Trade.
Payment Mode : Offline
Application Fees
General / OBC - Rs.100/-.
SC / ST - No Fees.
Mode of Payment : Candidate Need to Draw a Postal Order or Bank Draft in Favor of as Details Given in Payment Details.
Important Dates
Last Date : 23/07/2018

Vacancy Details

Post NameUROBCSCSTTotal No. of Vacancy
CT (Vehicle Mechanic)3700100350
CT (Auto Electrician)0700070317
CT (Welder)1600030019
CT (Upholster)1702000322
CT Turner0900030214
CT Carpenter1300040320
CT Store Keeper0801020314
CT Painter0905020218
CT (Vulcanize or Operator Tyre Repair Plant)0500010107
CT (Fitter)0900000211
CT (Black Smith or Tin Smith)1300000215
Total1430832242017

Physical Standard Details

GenderHeightChestWeightRun
Male165 cms75 cms After Expansion 80 cms.Proportionate to Height3.2 kms in 17 Minutes.
Female157 cmsNot applicableProportionate to Height1.6 kms in 09 Minutes.

Postal Address and IPO / BD Details

CenterCenter CodeTo Whom Application to be SentIPO / BD to be Prepared in Favor of / Payable at Banks
Jammu01The Inspector General, Ftr HQ Jammu, BSF, Paloura Camp, Jammu-181124.IG BSF Jammu SBI Jammu Code No.0657
Jalandhar02The Inspector General, Ftr HQ Jalamdhar, BSF Campus, Jalandhar Cantt-144006.IG BSF Punjab Ftr SBI BSF Campus Jalandhar Code No. 6596.
Jodhpur03The Inspector General , Ftr HQ BSF Campus, Mandore Road Jodhpur (Rajasthan) - 3422026.IG BSF Rajasthan SBI Mahamandir Code No.12847.
Gandhinagar04The Inspector General Ftr HQ BSF, Gandhinagar, (Gujarat) - 382042.IG BSF Gujarat SBI GC CRPF Gandhinagar Code No.6825.
Delhi05Commandant 95 BN BSF, Bhondsi Campus, Near Sohna Road, District Gurgaon Haryana - Pin-122102.Commandant 95 Bn BSF SBI Badshahpur Code No.02300.
Kolkata06The Inspector General, Ftr HQ BSF, South bengal, 2-B, Lord Sinha Road, Kolkata (West Bengal) - 700071.IG BSF South Bengal, SBI Service Branch Kolkata, Code No. 8554.
Guwahati07The Inspector General, Ftr HQ Guwahati, BSF Campus Patgaon, PO-Hazara, Distt-Kamrup, Guwahati-781017.IG BSF Guwahati SBI Airport Guwahati, Code.03776.
Banglore08The Inspector General, STC BSF Banglore, PO-Yelahanka. Banglore - Karnatak - 560063.IG STC BSF Banglore SBI AFS Yelahanka Code no.02187.
Hazaribagh09The Inspector General, TC & S Hazaribagh, BSF Meru Camp, Hazaribagh Jharkahnd-825317.IG TC&S BSF Hazaribagh SBI Meru Camp Code No.2922.
Agartala10The Inspector General, Ftr HQ BSF Tripura PO-Salbagan Agartala Distt-TripuraIG BSF Tripura SBI Salbagan Code No.4570
Srinagar11The Inspector General, ftr HQ BSF Srinagar, Humhama, PO-Humhama Distt-Budgam J&K PIN-190003.IG BSF Srinagar SBI Barzulla Srinagar, Industrial Estate Code No.1527.

Age Limit Details

As on 23/07/2018
18 to 25 Years
Age Relaxation : Maximum Age SC/ST - 30 Years.
Maximum Age OBC - 28 Years.
Selection Procedure
1. Written Exam.
2. Physical Test.
3. Medical Exam.
How To Apply
1.Candidate Can Apply through Offline Mode.
2.Download Application Form Given in Important Link Section.
3.Fill All the Mandatory Details in the Application Form.
4.Candidate Need to Send the Application for to the Address Given in Postal Address Section Given Above.
5.Offline Application Shall be Submitted till 23rd July 2018.