DRDO Recruitment 2018 for 494 Senior Technical Assistant ‘B’ Post


Quick Info
No. Of Vacancies : 494
Form Type : Online
Min. Qual Required : Graduation, Diploma
Job Location : All India
Age Limit : 18 to 28 Years.
Payment Mode : Online
Advertisement No. : CEPTAM-09/STA-B
Application Fees
General /OBC – Rs.100/-
SC / ST / PWD / ESM – No Fee
Mode of Payment : The fee can be paid online through credit card/debit card/net banking.
Important Dates
Last Date : 13/09/2018
Application Begin : 04/08/2018
Last Date Fee Payment : 29/08/2018

Vacancy Details

Post NameNo. of vacancyAge LimitEligibility
Technical Scientist B494Minimum – 18 years
Maximum 28 years
Candidate must posses Bachelor Degree / Diploma in respective trade or department they wish to apply.

Trade wise Vacancy Details

Trade NameUROBCSCSTTotal No. of Vacancy
Agriculture0301000004
Automobile Engineering0302000106
Botany0102000003
Chemical Engineering1001010113
Chemistry 1009030224
Civil Engineering0301000004
Computer Science4024090679
Electrical & Electronics Engineering0904020116
Electrical Engineering 2008050235
Electronics & Instrumentation0402010007
Electronics or Electronics & Communication or Electronics &Telecommunication Engineering 56261008100
Geology0201000003
Instrumentation0301010005
Library Science0703000111
Mathematics0302030008
Mechanical Engineering66353009140
Metallurgy0401020108
Photography0101000002
Physics1102010216
Psychology0201000205
Zoology0203000005
Total2601306836494
Selection Procedure
1. Computer Based Test (CBT)(Tier I).
2. Computer Based Test (CBT)(Tier II).
How To Apply
1. Candidate Can Apply through Online Mode.
2. Click on the Apply Online link given in important link Section.
3. Fill All the Mandatory Details in the Application Form.
4. Upload the Scanned Copy of Documents in the Prescribed Size and Format As Given in Notification.
5. Printout Application form for your Future Refrence.
6. Online Application Can be Submitted till 13/09/2018.